Choosing a micro CNC machining supplier online is a screening problem with one extra twist: on small parts, the ability to measure is as important as the ability to cut. A shop that machines to a few microns but measures against the wrong origin will ship parts that fail your inspection. This guide is a thirty-minute sequence built around that reality — entity and certificate checks first, then a quote engineered to expose GD&T depth, then a sample order whose CMM report you read yourself before committing real volume.

What can you verify about a micro machining supplier from your desk?
Rank the evidence by trust, because not all evidence is equal. Website claims — materials, tolerances, machine lists, clean-room photos — are cheap to produce and often padded, so use them as a filter rather than a finding. The conversation is stronger: how the supplier quotes, whether it reads the GD&T on your drawing, and whether it can explain how it would verify a geometric control. The strongest evidence is delivered: certificate numbers that check with the registrar and a sample part whose CMM report agrees with your own measurements.
Run the layers in that order and most candidates eliminate themselves in minutes. A site that never names a legal entity fails the filter. A lump-sum quote with no engineering questions — and no answer on how the GD&T would be measured — fails the conversation. A supplier that survives both still has to pass the sample, because on micro parts the gap between "we hold tight tolerances" and "here is the measured part" is where suppliers fail.
Time the process: ten minutes on the entity and certificates, ten minutes on a quote request designed to expose measurement capability, ten minutes reading the response. That is the thirty-minute screen — the cheapest insurance you will buy in the supplier relationship.
Treat reviews and case studies as weak evidence. Any supplier can post a plausible case study or a set of reviews, and neither is verifiable the way an entity check or a sample order is. Use them for color, not for decisions. The evidence hierarchy — entity, certificate, itemized quote, dimensional report — is the spine of this process, and it does not change no matter how polished the website looks.
First check: is it a real factory with a real measurement bench?
Start with the name behind the quote, because certificates, contracts, and customs paperwork all key off the registered entity. Look for a legal entity, not just a brand, and check that the entity on the quote matches the certificates and the payment details. Brokers commonly quote under one name while the machining happens under another, and that mismatch is the least expensive red flag in China sourcing.
Verify the certificate numbers rather than admiring the logos. A supplier showing ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, and ISO 14001:2015 carries a registrar reference for each, and a lookup confirms each is current, in the correct legal name, and scoped to what the supplier claims. Read the scope line as well: a scope that excludes product design confirms the shop is build-to-print, which is the arrangement to expect when you send released drawings.
For micro work, extend the walk-through to the measurement bench, not just the machines. Ask for a live video tour that shows the CMM and the surface-finish equipment, and how a part is set up against its datums. A factory can show you both the spindles and the inspection room; a broker cannot produce either. Together, the entity, the certificates, and the live floor establish that the company you are negotiating with is the company that will machine and measure your parts.
Cross-check the registration record as well. A Chinese company carries a unified social credit code — a business registration number — that can be checked against public records, and it should match the legal name on the certificates and the bank account. Mismatches between the registration name, the certificate name, and the account name are how a broker reveals itself after the website already looked right. A few minutes with the registration number also shows when the company was founded and whether its registered scope covers machining.
Second check: does the quote show the GD&T was read?
Send a quote request for a real but non-sensitive part with a geometric control on it, and read the reply for signs that an engineer reviewed the drawing. A cost-based micro machining quote is itemized — material, machining, finishing, inspection, freight separated — with setup and programming visible and quantity breakpoints shown. But the micro-specific signal is DFM commentary on the GD&T: a comment on the datum scheme, a question about a position callout's material condition modifier, or a note that a cylindricity on a thin wall will drive a grinding step.
A supplier that quotes instantly from a screenshot with no comment on the geometry has not read your drawing. On micro parts, the geometry is the product, so a quote that ignores it is a quote for a different part. The DFM feedback is the strongest pre-order signal you get, because it is the only evidence before the order that the supplier is thinking about how to make and measure your specific part.
Watch the batch-size economics too. Setup and programming are fixed costs on a machined part, so the unit price should fall as quantity rises; a flat number across quantities is a sign the pricing is not cost-based. And confirm the MOQ: a stated minimum of one piece means you can test with a cheap sample; a hidden or inflated minimum quietly moves cost into your inventory.
Confirm the incoterm on the quote as well. EXW, FOB, and DDP move the freight and duty between you and the supplier differently, and two quotes are only comparable at the same incoterm. State yours in the RFQ so the numbers come back on the same basis — comparing an EXW quote against a DDP quote is comparing different products.
Third check: how would the supplier verify your critical control?
On small precision parts, the question that exposes capability is not "what tolerance can you hold?" but "how would you verify this geometric control?" Pose it against your most difficult callout — a position with a material condition modifier, a concentricity between two small axes, a cylindricity on a bore — and read the method in the answer.
A serious supplier answers with a sequence: which datum the CMM builds its coordinate system from, how the feature is probed or scanned, how many points are taken, and what the report will show. A weak answer is "we use a CMM" with no method, or "we hold very tight tolerances" with no measurement story. The difference is immediate and it is exactly the difference that decides whether your parts pass inspection at your dock.
Ask which instruments the shop uses for micro features — a coordinate measuring machine for geometric controls, plus surface measurement and microscopy for finish and edge quality. The equipment list is not window dressing; it defines what the shop can verify, and on micro parts verification is half the deliverable. The measurement capability that supports these answers is documented in the quality and measurement guide.
Which four questions expose a real micro machining shop?
Four questions, asked in writing, separate the manufacturer from the broker and the engineer from the sales script:
- "How do you verify incoming material against the certificate?" A real answer names a check — XRF on incoming lots — and confirms certificates travel with the parts. On micro precision parts, a substituted alloy is invisible to the eye, so this check is the whole protection.
- "How would you hold and measure my most difficult GD&T callout?" A real answer names the datum scheme, the machining strategy, and the CMM program it would run. A vague answer means the shop has not thought about your geometry.
- "How does your unit price change with quantity?" A real answer shows the setup amortization. A flat answer reveals pricing that is not cost-based.
- "What happens if a part arrives out of spec?" The answer reveals the non-conformance process — remake policy, root-cause investigation, and whether the lot is traceable to material and machine.
The four answers, in writing, give you the substance for a decision. A supplier that answers all four with specifics has passed the conversation layer; one that dodges any of them is telling you where its gaps are, and on micro parts, the measurement gap is the one that will fail your inspection later.
Which red flags should stop the conversation?
Some signals warrant a clarifying question; others warrant a hard stop until proven otherwise:
None of these is an automatic disqualification in isolation — a low price can be a real efficiency — but each demands evidence before you proceed. The pattern to fear is the combination: cheap, fast, no measurement story, no entity, full payment up front. On payment, structure the first order with milestones: a deposit tied to material and a balance against inspection or shipment. Milestones tie your money to documented progress rather than to promises.
How do you confirm measurement quality with a sample order?
The conversation layer is necessary but not sufficient. The confirmation step is a small paid order on a non-sensitive design that carries a geometric control — a position callout or a cylindricity — so the sample tests the shop's measurement program, not just its spindle. With a 1-piece MOQ, the test is cheap, and so is the lesson if the supplier fails it.
When the sample arrives, run the review that predicts the production relationship: read the CMM report and check that it references the drawing datums rather than a convenient corner; spot-check the critical dimensions with your own instruments where you can; confirm the material certificate names the alloy and temper you specified; inspect the micro features under magnification for edge quality and finish; and time the response if anything is wrong.
The sample converts tolerance and measurement claims into evidence. A stated ±0.003 mm on milled features, confirmed by a CMM report that agrees with your own check, is a claim proven; a report that does not tie back to the datums proves nothing about your part. The tolerance standards behind that test are covered in the micro machining FAQs.
Measure the sample yourself where you can. A micrometer, a pin gauge, or an optical comparator on the two or three dimensions that matter most will confirm the supplier's report on the features you care about. If the report and your measurement agree, the inspection system is honest; if they disagree, you have found the gap before it costs a production run. Disagreement deserves a conversation rather than an accusation — measurement method and temperature both matter on micro parts — but the conversation is exactly where a serious supplier proves itself.
How do you compare two shortlisted suppliers on total cost?
When two suppliers survive the screen, compare them on identical inputs and total cost. Send both the same complete package — model, GD&T drawing, material, finish, quantity, documentation scope — and ask both for the same itemized format and incoterm. Then build the comparison that matters:
- Landed unit cost at your real quantity, including freight and duty.
- Quantity breakpoints — the price curve tells you the optimum order size and the reorder economics.
- Expected failure cost — the reject rate implied by their sample evidence, times what one defect costs you to handle.
- Measurement depth — how each would verify your critical geometric controls, which predicts whether their parts pass your inspection.
Most gaps between shortlisted suppliers are scope differences wearing the disguise of price — one includes inspection and documentation, the other treats them as extras. When the scope is identical, the remaining differences are real, and the supplier who itemizes, reads the GD&T, and answers the measurement question is the one you can audit later.
Finally, check the documentation habit on both sides. A supplier that proposes the material certificates, CMM reports, and SPC data in its quote unprompted has built documentation into its process; one that produces documents only when asked will treat every lot as a special case. On micro parts, where a dimensional report is half the deliverable, that habit deserves as much weight as the unit price.
What this shop actually runs
If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Chosen for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Chosen for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Chosen for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Chosen for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Chosen for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.
Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).
Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Run the 30-minute screen on us.
Email a non-sensitive part with a geometric control and the questions above to [email protected] or call +86 13126536955. You will get the entity details, the certificate numbers, an itemized quote, and a straight answer on how your GD&T would be verified.
Frequently Asked Questions
How do I tell a real micro machining factory from a trading company?
In short, Check that the legal entity on the quote and the certificates match, verify the certificate numbers with the registrar, and ask for a live video walk-through aimed at the machines and the measurement bench. A factory can show both; a broker cannot produce a floor it does not own.
What should a micro machining quote include to be trustworthy?
In short, An itemized breakdown of material, machining, finishing, inspection, and freight, with setup and programming visible and quantity breakpoints shown. For micro parts, the quote should also show that the GD&T was read — DFM comments on datums and geometric callouts are the sign an engineer reviewed the drawing.
How do I judge a supplier's GD&T capability before ordering?
In short, Ask how it would verify your most difficult geometric control, and which instruments it uses. A serious answer names a CMM program built from the drawing datums, plus surface measurement for micro features.
What tolerances should a micro machining supplier realistically hold?
In short, Production capability on milled and turned features is ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning), with ±0.002 mm reachable by precision grinding, and Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics. Capability is reported per characteristic: every report names the feature, its tolerance band, the sample size, the sigma method, and the study window is the standard to quote.
What are the red flags on a micro machining supplier?
In short, A price far below every comparable quote, no named legal entity, certificate numbers that do not verify, quotes issued with no engineering questions, no answer on how GD&T would be measured, pressure to pay in full before any work, and a demand for sensitive design files before any checks.
How do I test a micro machining supplier cheaply before a real order?
In short, Order a sample part with a geometric control on a non-sensitive design. It exercises the whole chain — quoting, material, machining, inspection, shipping — and the CMM report tells you whether the shop's measurement program matches the drawing datums.
What documentation should a micro machining order carry?
In short, At minimum, the material certificate and a CMM dimensional report that verifies the GD&T against the drawing datums. Add SPC data on key characteristics for production lots and confirmation that incoming material was verified against its certificate.
How do I compare two shortlisted micro machining suppliers?
In short, Send both the same complete package — model, GD&T drawing, material, finish, quantity, documentation scope — and ask for the same itemized format and incoterm. Then compare landed cost at your real quantity, the engineering depth of each DFM response, and how each would verify your critical geometric controls.
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
- ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
- ASTM E8/E8M-21 — Standard Test Methods for Tension Testing of Metallic Materials
