Zhuohang Precision Machining FactoryMicro CNC Machining

Micro CNC Machining vs the Alternatives: Choosing the Right Process for Small Precision Parts

Micro CNC Machining vs the Alternatives: Choosing the Right Process for Small Precision Parts — Small parts have more manufacturing options than large ones, and the options compete on different axes — volume for. Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

Small parts have more manufacturing options than large ones, and the options compete on different axes — volume for Swiss and MIM, geometry for additive, tolerance for machining. This guide lines up the micro processes honestly so you can match the route to your part's quantity, GD&T, and material.

The world of small precision parts is crowded with processes, and most of them eventually touch a machine tool. Swiss-type turning, metal injection molding, micro casting, and additive manufacturing all produce small components, and all of them lose accuracy or gain tooling cost somewhere that machining does not. This guide compares the micro processes on the decisions that matter: volume, tolerance, geometry, and material, so you can pick the route your part actually earns and know where the crossover points sit.

Carbon-steel component turned on a Swiss-type automatic lathe.

Which processes compete for small precision parts?

Name the candidates before comparing, because each one competes on a different axis:

Notice what recurs: every alternative either is a form of machining or ends at a machining step. The real decision is which process makes the bulk of the part, and how much machining rides on top of it.

Micro CNC machining vs Swiss screw machining: which one wins?

Swiss-type turning is not an alternative to machining; it is a specialized machining process optimized for a specific part shape. The guide bushing supports the bar immediately in front of the tool, so long, slender components — pins, shafts, valve parts, small fasteners — can be turned without deflection, at high volume, in a single pass. If your part is long relative to its diameter and turned from bar, Swiss is often the right answer regardless of this comparison.

Micro CNC machining wins the rest of the field. When the part needs milled flats, cross-drilled holes, slots, or geometric controls that reach across multiple faces, a machining center or mill-turn machine holds and verifies them directly, while a Swiss machine either cannot reach them or needs secondary operations. When the volume is low or medium, the Swiss setup economics do not apply. And when the drawing carries tight GD&T — position, cylindricity, concentricity — the machine that makes the feature is usually the machine that can hold it.

The practical question is shape and volume, not capability. Long and slender at high volume points to Swiss; prismatic, feature-rich, or low-volume points to micro CNC machining. A shop that runs both can route the part to the cheaper process — the process mix at a full-service micro shop is described on the services overview.

When does MIM beat micro machining?

Metal injection molding earns its place at very high volume with complex geometry and a stable design. The process molds fine metal powder with a binder into a net shape, removes the binder, and sinters the part, which lets it produce intricate three-dimensional forms that would be expensive to machine one by one. Spread across hundreds of thousands of parts, the tooling cost becomes a rounding error, and MIM can undercut machining on per-part price.

Below that volume, the tooling does not amortize, and MIM carries a second cost that buyers often miss: as-sintered tolerances are loose. Sintering shrinks the part by a controlled but not exact amount, so critical features — bores, seats, mating faces — still need a machining pass. A MIM part is therefore a near-net blank plus machining, which means the real comparison is against machining the whole part, not machining none of it.

The crossover sits high, usually in the hundreds of thousands of units for small components. Below it, machining from certified bar is simpler, cheaper, and carries a cleaner material certificate trail. If your volume is uncertain, machine first: a 1-piece minimum means you can prove the design and the market before committing to a MIM tool.

Where do micro casting and forging fit?

Micro casting produces small net shapes at volume — investment casting is the common route for small metal parts with moderately complex geometry. It shares the tooling economics of every molding process: the pattern or die must amortize, so casting only competes where volume justifies it. And cast microstructure is weaker than wrought, so a cast part that carries load needs the drawing to allow it.

Forging at micro scale is rarer and reserved for parts where grain flow and fatigue matter — small safety-critical hardware where the application demands forged properties. For most small machined components, wrought bar already has favorable grain orientation along its length, so forging is an answer to a question most parts do not ask.

Both routes end at a machine tool. A cast or forged small part still needs its holes, seats, and mating faces cut to the GD&T on the drawing, so the machining step is a cost on every route. When the drawing is dense with geometric controls — as small precision drawings tend to be — the route that starts and finishes in machining is often the shortest path to a conforming part.

When does micro 3D printing earn its place?

Additive earns its place on geometry, not on cost. Internal channels, lattices, and one-piece micro mechanisms that cannot be machined are the justification — if the design exploits additive geometry, printing is not an alternative, it is the only route. The secondary case is speed: a single printed part can reach you faster than a machined one when tolerance is secondary to holding the shape.

Measured against machined parts, printing loses on the attributes small precision parts exist for. Machined metal holds ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) on milled and turned features and ±0.002 mm by precision grinding, with process capability of Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics. Capability is reported per characteristic: every report names the feature, its tolerance band, the sample size, the sigma method, and the study window.; as-printed metal is looser and rougher, and its critical features still need machining. Per-part cost barely falls with quantity, and the material certificate trail is thinner than certified wrought stock.

The pattern is print-plus-machine: print the near-net shape for its geometry, machine the bores and mating faces, and — once the design freezes and volume climbs — compare the printed part against machining at your real quantity. Engineering teams keep a machining supplier in the loop for exactly this reason.

How does material choice decide the route for small parts?

Small precision parts concentrate in a specific material set: stainless (303, 304, 17-4PH), aluminum, brass, titanium, and engineering plastics such as PEEK where metal-like precision is needed without metal. The material callout usually points to the route before pricing begins.

Wrought grades from certified bar are the natural material form for machining, and the certificate travels with the part. MIM uses specific sinterable alloy families, so a drawing that demands a standard wrought grade with a mill certificate does not translate to MIM without a material change. Casting brings castable grades at volume, with cast microstructure. If your part needs traceability to certified wrought stock — common in medical and aerospace — machining from bar is the route that delivers it cleanly.

Two rules keep the material decision honest. First, prototype and produce in the same alloy: a part prototyped in aluminum reveals nothing about its behavior in 17-4PH or titanium. Second, respect the specification: if the drawing names a wrought grade, the candidate routes are the ones that can source it as certified bar, which is a machining or forging answer, not a molding one.

What do GD&T and inspection add to the route comparison?

The GD&T on the drawing is the most micro-specific variable in process selection, because geometric controls are what small precision parts live or die by. A position callout, a cylindricity, a concentricity between two axes — each must be verified against the drawing datums, and not every process can produce or measure them to the same standard.

Machining has the direct advantage: the machine makes the feature and the CMM verifies it, both against the same datum scheme, in the same shop, before shipping. Molded, sintered, and printed parts carry their tolerance uncertainty from the process itself — shrinkage, warpage, layer steps — so their critical features are machined anyway, and the verification still happens on a CMM. The inspection burden therefore follows the part, not the process, and it is smallest where the features are cut to final size.

Ask every candidate how it verifies the geometric controls on your drawing, and which instruments it uses. A supplier that answers with its CMM capability and a datum-referenced inspection program is talking your language; one that answers "we hold tight tolerances" without a method has not read the drawing. The measurement capability at a micro precision shop is documented in the quality and measurement guide.

How do you compare micro process quotes fairly?

Micro process comparisons fail when the scopes do not match, so build every comparison on the same lines: unit material, unit conversion, one-time tooling, finishing and secondary operations, inspection, and freight. Then add the softer lines — lead time to first article, revision cost, minimum quantity, and the cost of a design change.

Two mistakes distort the picture repeatedly. The first is comparing per-part prices while ignoring tooling: a MIM or casting quote at a low unit price hides a tool that you pay once. The second is comparing unit prices at different scopes: a machined quote includes setup and CMM inspection, while a molded quote may treat the machining pass on critical features as an afterthought. Same scope, or no comparison, that rule is what keeps the micro process decision honest.

When machining is in the running, the cost structure is straightforward enough to sanity-check: material, machine time, setup and programming, finishing, and inspection. The cost side of that structure for small parts is worked through in the micro CNC machining cost guide.

What is the decision framework for a small precision part?

Run the same five questions on every part, in order, and the route usually reveals itself:

  1. What is the real volume? Low and medium volume points to machining; MIM and casting need very high volume to amortize tooling.
  2. What is the shape? Long and slender from bar points to Swiss; prismatic and feature-rich points to micro CNC machining; geometry that cannot be cut points to additive.
  3. What does the GD&T demand? Tight geometric controls point to the process that can hold and verify them — machining.
  4. What does the material callout require? A wrought grade with a mill certificate is a machining answer.
  5. Is the design frozen? Moving designs belong on machining, where a change costs a program edit, not a tool.
Part profileProcessWhy
Low or medium volume, prismatic, tight GD&TMicro CNC machiningNo tooling, 1-piece minimum, GD&T held and verified
Long slender shaft, high volumeSwiss-type turningGuide bushing controls deflection at the cut
Very high volume, complex net shapeMIM plus machiningTooling amortizes; critical features still machined
Internal channels or latticesMicro 3D printing plus machiningOnly additive makes the shape; machining restores tolerance
Small load-bearing, fatigue-criticalMachining from bar (or micro forging)Wrought bar grain suits most small parts

Machining appears in most rows, as the whole answer or the finishing step, because machined accuracy is the common denominator of small precision part manufacturing. When machining is the route, the supplier choice is the next decision — the supplier selection guide runs that screen in thirty minutes.

What this shop actually runs

If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Chosen for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Chosen for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Chosen for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Chosen for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Chosen for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.

Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).

Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Unsure which process your small part needs?

Send the model, the GD&T drawing, and the target volume to [email protected] or call +86 13126536955. You will get an honest recommendation — including when machining is not the right route.

Frequently Asked Questions

When does micro CNC machining beat Swiss screw machining?

In short, Swiss machining wins on long, slender, high-volume turned parts because the guide bushing supports the bar right at the cut. Micro CNC machining wins when the part needs milled features, cross-drilled holes, tight GD&T across multiple faces, or low to medium volume where Swiss setup economics do not apply.

When does MIM make sense instead of machining?

In short, MIM is a metal injection molding process that earns its place at very high volume — commonly hundreds of thousands of parts — with complex net shapes and a stable design. Below that volume the tooling does not amortize, and the as-sintered tolerances still need a machining pass on critical features.

When does micro 3D printing make sense?

In short, When the geometry cannot be machined — internal channels, lattices, one-piece micro mechanisms — or when you need a fast shape check. Machined metal holds ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) on milled and turned features and ±0.002 mm by grinding, with Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics.

What tolerance can each micro process realistically hold?

In short, CNC machining holds ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) on milled and turned features and ±0.002 mm by precision grinding. Cast and sintered parts are looser and typically need finish machining on critical features.

How does material choice affect the process decision for small parts?

In short, Small precision parts concentrate in stainless, aluminum, brass, titanium, and PEEK. Wrought grades from certified bar are the natural material for machining; MIM uses specific sinterable alloys; casting and forging bring other grades at volume.

How do I compare micro process quotes fairly?

In short, Compare the same scope: material, GD&T callouts, finish, quantity, tooling, and documentation. A machined quote includes setup and CMM inspection; a molded or printed quote may not include the machining pass that critical features still need.

Can I machine a prototype and produce with another process?

In short, Yes, and it is common: machine prototypes to validate design and function, then move to MIM or casting once volume justifies the tooling. The risk is that prototype and production materials differ, so validate the final process with its own first article before releasing volume.

What makes micro CNC machining the default for small parts?

In short, No tooling, a 1-piece minimum, days to first article, and GD&T that is held and verified in the same process that makes the part. For low to medium volume and tolerance-critical small parts, machining from certified bar is usually the cheapest way to get an auditable, dimensionally correct component.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM A484/A484M-24 — Standard Specification for General Requirements for Stainless Steel Bars, Billets, and Forgings
  • ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements